Privacy Policy

GasanZammit Motors (“We”) care about your privacy and the information you share with us and want you to understand how we are using and protecting the information we collect about you. when you use GasanZammit Motors’s website, www.ford.com.mt (hereinafter referred to collectively as "GasanZammit Motors’s website"). This privacy policy is independent from GasanZammit Motors’s offline personal data collection practices.

The term "personal data" refers to personally identifiable information about you, such as your name, birth date, e-mail address or mailing address, and any other information that is identified with you personally.

The data controller of this website is Gasan Group whose office is situated at Gasan Centre
Mriehel Bypass, The Central Business District, BKR 3000 Malta, info@gasanzammit.com, tel (+356) 27788200.

Our processes comply with applicable privacy law and regulations, including Regulation (EU) 2016/679 General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and the Maltese Data Protection Act (Chapter 586 of the Laws of Malta) as well as the various subsidiary legislation issued under the same.

The policy can easily be accessible via a link at the bottom of each web page.

Notification of changes to this policy

GasanZammit Motors is continually improving and adding new functionality and features to its websites and improving and adding to our existing products, services, and programs. Because of these ongoing changes, changes in the law, and the changing nature of technology, GasanZammit Motors’s data practices will change from time to time. If and when our data practices change, GasanZammit Motors will post the changes on our websites to notify you of the changes. We encourage you to check this page frequently.

What information we collect

We collect information through this website through the forms that you fill in. We use this information to respond to your enquiries and to provide you with information that may interest you. This data is limited to the kind of information that can be found on a typical business card: name, job title, employer/company name, address, email address, and phone number.

We may keep a record of any correspondence with you if you contact us.

Details of the resources you access and of your visits to our site.

This site also collects and stores certain information automatically using cookies and similar technologies, including IP addresses, the region or general location of a computer or device accessing the internet, browser type, operating system, page view history, and other usage information. See our Cookie Policy for further details.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information.
 

Third party websites

From time to time this site may contain links to and from other websites including those of our brands or other third parties. If you visit any of these sites, please note that they may have their own privacy policies. Therefore, you should refer to these respective policies before submitting any personal data. We cannot accept any responsibility or liability for any policies made by third parties.
 

Handling your personal data

We do not share your data with any third party except to fulfil a legal obligation or for the purpose it was intended, such as when we contract with other entities in our Group of Companies for inter-group administration or shared services. We may also use third parties such as professional advisers; auditors; IT and online service providers. In such cases these third parties and the other entities in our Group of Companies are bound by contractual and legal obligations of confidentiality; privacy and professional secrecy to limit the processing of your personal data to the purposes for which we collected your data or as necessary by law.

Your data is stored in locations within the European Economic Area (“EEA”).
 

Your rights

As an individual, you may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing. In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

You also have the right at any time, to object to the processing of your personal information, to request that we erase and/or restrict the processing of your personal information, under certain conditions.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please email or contact us at :

GasanZammit Motors Ltd
Central Business District
Imriehel Bypass
Imriehel BKR3000

Tel: 27788200

info@gasanzammit.com 

If you opt in to receive marketing communications from us you consent to the processing of your information to send you such communications, which may include newsletters, surveys and information about new events. We retain a record of your consent.

You can choose to no longer receive marketing communications by contacting us at marketing@gasanzammit.com or clicking unsubscribe from a marketing email. If you do unsubscribe to marketing communications, it may take up to 14 business days for your new preferences to take effect. We shall therefore retain your personal data in our records for marketing purposes until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive marketing emails from us. If you inform us that you wish to unsubscribe, we may retain some basic information in order to avoid sending you unwanted materials in the future, and to keep a record of your request and our response.
 

Governing Law and Jurisdiction

This Statement shall be governed by and interpreted in accordance with the Laws of Malta. By accessing this website, you consent to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Malta in all claims or disputes arising in relation to or in connection with this site and its use and the privacy policy.
 

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Last Updated: 25th July 2019

 

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy, the information we hold about you or you would like to exercise one of your rights, please contact us at:

GasanZammit Motors Ltd
Central Business District
Imriehel Bypass
Imriehel BKR3000

Tel: 27788200

info@gasanzammit.com
  

Intellectual property

The content found on this website is the property of GasanZammit Motors and is protected by copyright. It may be displayed, re-formatted and printed for your personal, non-commercial use only. You may not copy, transmit, amend, reproduce or redistribute in any form whatsoever information contained on this website without the prior written consent from GasanZammit Motors. Authorisation to reproduce material from websites linked to this website must be obtained from the copyright-holder concerned.

If you have any questions regarding our website terms of use, please feel free to contact us by clicking here. 

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that we have not addressed your concerns in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Maltese supervisory authority: The Office of the Information and Data Protection Commissioner.

Information and Data Protection Commissioner
Level 2, Airways House
High Street
Sliema SLM 1549
Malta 

Telephone
(+356) 2328 7100

Email
idpc.info@idpc.org.mt